2016 Political Endorsements

The DEA thanks everyone who went to the polls and voted.

 

The DEA endorsed 131 local candidates, and only four lost their respective political races, with one race (the 8th Senatorial District) still pending (to be resolved by the end of this week).  Here is  list of our 2016 endorsements.

 

United States Congress

United States Congress from the 2nd District

Peter T. King

 

United States Congress from the 3rd District

Jack Martins

 

 

United States Congress from the 11th District

Dan Donovan

 

New York State Senate & Assembly

New York State Senate from the 1st District

Kenneth P. LaValle

 

New York State Assembly from the 1st District

Fred W. Thiele, Jr.

 

New York State Senate from the 2nd District

John J. Flanagan

 

New York State Assembly from the 2nd District

Anthony H. Palumbo

 

New York State Senate from the 3rd District

Thomas D. Croci

 

New York State Assembly from the 3rd District

Dean Murray

 

New York State Senate from the 4th District

Phil Boyle

 

New York State Assembly from the 4th District

Steve Englebright

 

New York State Senate from the 5th District

Carl L. Marcellino

 

New York State Assembly from the 5th District

Al Graf

 

New York State Senate from the 6th District

Kemp Hannon

 

New York State Senate from the 7th District

Elaine Phillips

 

New York State Assembly from the 7th District

Andrew R. Garbarino

 

New York State Senate from the 8th District

Michael Venditto

 

New York State Assembly from the 9th District

Joseph S. Saladino

 

New York State Assembly from the 10th District

Chad A. Lupinacci

 

New York State Senate from the 11th District

Tony Avella

 

New York State Assembly from the 11th District

Kimberly Jean-Pierre

 

New York State Senate from the 12th District

Michael Gianaris

 

New York State Assembly from the 12th District

Andrew P. Raia

 

New York State Assembly from the 13th District

Charles D. Lavine

 

New York State Assembly from the 14th District

David G. McDonough

 

New York State Senate from the 15th District

Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr.

 

New York State Assembly from the 15th District

Michael Montesano

 

New York State Senate from the 16th District

Tony Ann Stavisky

 

New York State Assembly from the 16th District

Anthony D’Urso

 

New York State Senate from the 17th District

Simcha Felder

 

New York State Assembly from the 17th District

Tom McKevitt

 

New York State Senate from the 18th District

Martin Malave Dilan

 

New York State Assembly from the 18th District

Earlene Hooper

 

New York State Assembly from the 19th District

Edward P. Ra

 

New York State Assembly from the 21st District

Brian Curran

 

New York State Senate from the 22nd District

Martin J. Golden

 

New York State Assembly from the 22nd District

Michaelle C. Solages

 

New York State Senate from the 23rd District

Diane J. Savino

 

New York State Assembly from the 23rd District

Stacey Amato

 

New York State Senate from the 24th District

Andrew J. Lanza

 

New York State Assembly from the 24th District

David I. Weprin

 

New York State Assembly from the 25th District

Nily Rozic

 

New York State Assembly from the 26th District

Edward C. Braunstein

 

New York State Assembly from the 27th District

Michael Simanowitz

 

New York State Senate from the 31st District

Marisol Alcantare

 

New York State Assembly from the 31st District

Michele R. Titus

 

New York State Senate from the 34th District

Jeffrey D. Klein

 

New York State Assembly from the 34th District

Michael G. DenDekker

 

New York State Senate from the 35th District

Andrea Stewart-Cousins

 

New York State Assembly from the 35th District

Jeffrion L. Aubry

 

New York State Assembly from the 36th District

Aravella Simotas

 

New York State Senate from the 37th District

Julia Killian

 

New York State Assembly from the 37th District

Catherine Nolan

 

New York State Senate from the 38th District

David Carlucci

 

New York State Assembly from the 38th District

Michael Miller

 

New York State Senate from the 39th District

William J. Larkin, Jr.

 

New York State Assembly from the 39th District

Francisco P. Moya

 

New York State Senate from the 40th District

Terrence Murphy

 

New York State Assembly from the 40th District

Ron Kim

 

New York State Senate from the 41st District

Sue Serino

 

New York State Senate from the 42nd District

John J. Bonacic

 

New York State Senate from the 43rd District

Kathleen A. Marchione

 

New York State Senate from the 44th District

Neil D. Breslin

 

New York State Senate from the 45th District

Betty Little

 

New York State Assembly from the 45th District

Steven Cymbrowitz

 

New York State Senate from the 46th District

George A. Amedore, Jr.

 

New York State Assembly from the 47th District

William Colton

 

New York State Senate from the 48th District

Patty Ritchie

 

New York State Senate from the 49th District

James Tedisco

 

New York State Assembly from the 49th District

Peter J. Abbate, Jr.

 

New York State Senate from the 50th District

John A. DeFrancisco

 

New York State Assembly from the 50th District

Joseph R. Lentol

 

New York State Senate from the 51st District

James L. Seward

 

New York State Assembly from the 51st District

Felix W. Ortiz

 

New York State Senate from the 52nd District

Fred Akshar

 

New York State Senate from the 53rd District

David J. Valesky

 

New York State Senate from the 54th District

Pamela Helming

 

New York State Assembly from the 54th District

Erik M. Dilan

 

New York State Senate from the 55th District

Rich Funke

 

New York State Senate from the 56th District

Joseph E. Robach

 

New York State Senate from the 57th District

Catherine Young

 

New York State Senate from the 58th District

Thomas F. O’Mara

 

New York State Senate from the 59th District

Patrick M. Gallivan

 

New York State Assembly from the 60th District

Chris Jacobs

 

New York State Senate from the 61st District

Michael H. Ranzenhofer

 

New York State Assembly from the 61st District

Matthew Titone

 

New York State Senate from the 62nd District

Robert G. Ortt

 

New York State Assembly from the 62nd District

Ron Castorina, Jr.

 

New York State Senate from the 63rd District

Timothy M. Kennedy

 

New York State Assembly from the 63rd District

Michael Cusick

 

New York State Assembly from the 64th District

Nicole Malliotakis

 

New York State Assembly from the 68th District

Robert J. Rodriguez

 

New York State Assembly from the 71st District

Herman D. Farrell, Jr.

 

New York State Assembly from the 74th District

Brian Kavanagh

 

New York State Assembly from the 80th District

Mark Gjonaj

 

New York State Assembly from the 81st District

Jeffrey Dinowitz

 

New York State Assembly from the 82nd District

Michael Benedetto

 

New York State Assembly from the 83rd District

Carl E. Heastie

 

New York State Assembly from the 85th District

Marcos A. Crespo

 

New York State Assembly from the 88th District

Amy Paulin

 

New York State Assembly from the 90th District

Shelley Mayer

 

New York State Assembly from the 94th District

Kevin Byrne

 

New York State Assembly from the 96th District

Kenneth Zebrowski

 

New York State Assembly from the 98th District

Karl Brabenec

 

New York State Assembly from the 99th District

James Skoufis

 

New York State Assembly from the 100th District

Aileen M. Gunther

 

New York State Assembly from the 102nd District

Peter D. Lopez

 

New York State Assembly from the 103rd District

Kevin A. Cahill

 

New York State Assembly from the 104th District

Frank Skartados

 

New York State Assembly from the 106th District

Didi Barrett

 

New York State Assembly from the 108th District

John T. McDonald III

 

New York State Assembly from the 109th District

Patricia Fahy

 

New York State Assembly from the 111th District

Angelo Santabarbara

 

New York State Assembly from the 112th District

Jim Fischer

 

New York State Assembly from the 116th District

Addie J. Russell

 

New York State Assembly from the 117th District

Ken Blankenbush

 

New York State Assembly from the 119th District

Anthony Brindisi

 

New York State Assembly from the 120th District

William A. Barclay

 

New York State Assembly from the 121st District

William Magee

 

New York State Assembly from the 122nd District

Clifford W. Crouch

 

New York State Assembly from the 123rd District

Donna A. Lupardo

 

New York State Assembly from the 127th District

Al Stirpe

 

New York State Assembly from the 129th District

William P. Magnarelli

 

New York State Assembly from the 130th District

Bob Oaks

 

New York State Assembly from the 131st District

Brian M. Kolb

 

New York State Assembly from the 134th District

Peter Lawrence

 

New York State Assembly from the 136th District

Joseph D. Morelle

 

New York State Assembly from the 137th District

David F. Gantt

 

New York State Assembly from the 139th District

Stephen Hawley

 

New York State Assembly from the 147th District

David DiPietro

 

New York State Assembly from the 148th District

Joseph M. Giglio

 

Other Public Offices

Nassau County Family Court Justice

Virginia Clavin-Higgins

 

Rockland County Court Judge

Kevin F. Russo, Esq.

 

 

Hempstead Town Board, 4th District

Anthony D’Esposito

 

Westchester District Attorney

Anthony Scarpino

 

Eileen Sapraicone

Nassau County Family Court Judge

 

 

 

 

 

Read 718 times Last modified on Tuesday, 15 November 2016 13:04
Published in Political Endorsements